Document Required in Czech Republic

Document Required

What documents will be required?

Sr.no Documents

1

All applications must be made in person. Postal applications will not be accepted.

2

Please note that only applications with all of the supporting documents as specified below will be accepted.

3

All original documents have to be presented with a photocopy. You won’t be able to make them once you are inside the premises. Otherwise the originals will not be returned.

4

Each applicant needs to present a separate application form and a separate set of documents.

5

Applicants can apply up to 3 months before planned travel, but at least 15 days before planned travel.

6

An original application form completed legibly and signed by the applicant or the legal guardian for children. (Each child endorsed in a passport and also travelling needs to present a separate application form with a photograph and birth certificate.)

7

A passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa (with a blank visa page to affix the visa sticker).Passport must be issued within the last 10 years.

8

Photocopy of your passport (only the data page with your photograph, signature and passport validity.

9

One recent passport photograph (please attach your photograph with glue, do not staple).

10

Proof of your current occupation or your student status (either a recent original letter from your employer, solicitor, Company House or Chamber of Commerce or for students a recent original letter from your school, college or university. Please note that pay slips, work contracts and Student ID cards are not accepted).

11

Proof of sufficient financial funds to cover the cost of your intended stay, e.g. a recent bank statement with your name, amounting to a minimum of GBP 30.00 for each day of your stay, traveller’s cheques, a credit card etc. Please note that cash is no acceptable proof.

12

Proof of valid travel insurance (including Terms and Conditions) covering medical expenses, including emergency hospital treatment and repatriation, for the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area, also mentioning name of the person, period of cover and medical coverage (minimum GBP 20,000). A policy number only is not sufficient.

13

Alternatively, you can submit a Letter of Invitation certified by the Alien and Border Police in the Czech Republic as proof of financial funds and travel insurance.

14

Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.

15

The applicable visa fee.

16

If you wish to have the passport returned by mail, pre-paid self-addressed Special Delivery Envelope.