Skill Shortage in Germany

Skill Shortage

Work Permit

Germany is home to many of the fortune 500 companies. With a robust economy & world leading position there is a constant demand for qualified & skilled labour force. Aging population & market diversification has only added fuel to the demand supply gap. According to “The German engineer’s association (VDI)”, vacancies for engineers had risen over the past year by nearly 30 percent. Non-EU students are allowed to stay up to 1 year after the completion of the study to search for a job.

No matter which part of the world you go to, German qualification will surely find preferential treatment. Top notch Universities with focus on research & practical oriented study is unparalleled. In addition no employer can neglect the unique advantage

    Work experience through Intern ships

    Bachelor/Master thesis in an industrial setup

    High quality education

    Multicultural & multinational student body

    Language skills

Apply for Residence Permit

Every city has a Ausländerbehörde (Aliens Office). Check out with the University or city administration for the address. Before applying for the Residence Permit make sure you have the following (Original & photocopy)

    Passport

    Filled application form for Residence Permit (collect it from the Aliens Office directly)

    Application fee

    Meldebescheinigung (Registration with the city administration)

    Immatrikulation Bescheinigung (University enrolment certificate)

    Proof of Health Insurance

    Proof of accommodation (Contract clearly mentioning the size of accommodation)

    Proof of Financial support (German Bank Account details should be sufficient). Demand draft / Sufficient funds should have been deposited into the account

    Biometric photos (at least 3)

    Some Aliens Office expect you to take an appointment

You may have to fix up an appointment depending on the city. Ask them for a check-list of documents needed & prepare accordingly. Depending on various factors the Residence permit is issued solely at the discretion of the Officer handling your file.

Eligibility criteria for skilled workers Points
Qualification Maximum of allowable points: 30
Completed vocational education/training in the shortage occupation 20
General eligibility for admission to a university 25
Completion of a programme with a minimum duration of three
years at an institution of tertiary education
30
Work experience according to qualification Maximum of allowable points: 10
Work experience (per year) 2
Work experience in Austria (per year) 4
Language skills Maximum of allowable points: 15
German: elementary use of the language on a basic level (A1 level),
or
English: independent use of the language (B1 level)
10
German: intensified elementary use of the language (A2 level),
or
English: intensified independent use of the language (B2 level)
15
Age Maximum of allowable points: 20
Up to 30 years of age 20
Up to 40 years of age 15
Sum total of maximum allowable points: 75
Required minimum: 50